Jennifer Lawrence was on hand Tuesday morning to help announce the nominees for the 84th annual Academy Awards, which will air on February 27, 2012.

After the Golden Globes, it's no surprise that The Descendants, The Artist and The Help were part of some major nominations for this year's big awards show and we've got the complete list of nominees! While most expectations were met, there certainly were some surprises during this year's nominations, so you're going to want to check out the full list of nominees below!

Oscar Nominees

Best Picture

The Artist

The Descendants

Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close

The Help

Hugo

Midnight in Paris

Moneyball

Tree of Life

War Horse


Actor in a Leading Role

Demian Bichir, A Better Life

George Clooney, The Descendants

Jean Dujardin, The Artist

Gary Oldman, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

Brad Pitt, Moneyball


Actress in a Leading Role

Glenn Close, Albert Nobbs

Viola Davis, The Help

Rooney Mara, The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo

Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady

Michelle Williams, My Week With Marilyn


Actor in a Supporting Role

Kenneth Branagh, My Week With Marilyn

Jonah Hill, Moneyball

Nick Nolte, Warrior

Christopher Plummer, Beginners

Max Von Sydow, Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close


Actress in a Supporting Role

Berenice Bejo, The Artist

Jessica Chastain, The Help

Melissa McCarthy, Bridesmaids

Janet McTeer, Albert Nobbs

Octavia Spencer, The Help


Best Director

Michael Hazanavicius, The Artist

Alexander Payne, The Descendants

Martin Scorsese, Hugo

Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris

Terrence Malick, Tree of Life


Writing (Original Screenplay)

Michael Hazanavicius, The Artist

Annie Mumolo and Kristin Wiig, Bridesmaids

J.C. Chandor, Margin Call

Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris

Asghar Farhadi, A Separation


Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

Alexander Payne, Jim Rash & Nax Faxon, The Descendants

John Logan, Hugo

George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Beau Willimon, The Ides of March

Aaron Sorkin & Steven Zaillian, Moneyball

Peter Straughan & Bridget O'Connor, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy


Animated Feature Film

A Cat in Paris

Chico & Rita

Kung Fu Panda 2

Puss in Boots

Rango

 

Best Foreign Language Film

Bullhead (Belgium)

Monsieur Lazhar (Canada)

A Separation (Iran)

Footnote (Israel)

In Darkness (Poland)

 

Best Visual Effects

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2

Hugo

Real Steel

Rise of the Planet of the Apes

Transformers: Dark of the Moon

 

Best Makeup

Albert Nobbs

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2

The Iron Lady

 

Cinematography

The Artist, Guillaume Schiffman

The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo, Jeff Cronenweth

Hugo, Robert Richardson

The Tree of Life, Emmanuel Lubezki

War Horse, Janusz Kaminski

 

Art Direction

The Artist, Laurence Bennett and Robert Gould

Harry Potter & the Deathly Hallows Pt 2, Stuart Craig and Stephenie McMillian

Hugo, Dante Ferretti and Francesca Lo Schiavo

War Horse, Rick Carter and Sandales

 

Costume Design

Anonymous, Lisy Christl

The Artist, Mark Bridges

Hugo, Sandy Powell

Jane Eyre, Michael O'Connor

W.E., Arianne Phillips

 

Documentary Feature

Hell and Back Again

If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front

Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory

Pina

Undefeated

 

Documentary Short

The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement

God Is Bigger Than Elvis

Incident in New Baghdad

Saving Face

The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom

 

Film Editing

The Artist, Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius

The Descendants, Kevin Tent

The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo, Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall

Hugo, Thelma Schoonmaker

Moneyball, Christopher Tellesfen

 

Music (Original Score)

The Adventures of TinTin, John Williams

The Artist, Ludovic Bource

Hugo, Howard Shore

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, Alberto Iglesias

War Horse, John Williams

 

Music (Original Song)

"Man or Muppet" from The Muppets, Brett McKenzie

"Real in Rio" from Rio, Sergio Mendes, Carlinhos Brown, Siedah Garrett

 

Short Film (Animated)

Dimanche/Sunday

The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore

La Luna

A Morning Stroll

Wild Life

 

Short Film (Live Action)

Pentecost

Raju

The Shore

Time Freak

Tuba Atlantic

 

Sound Editing

Drive, Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis

The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo, Ren Klyce

Hugo, Phillip Stockton and Eugene Gearty

Transformers: Dark of the Moon, Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Adahl

War Horse, Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom

 

Sound Mixing

The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce, Bo Persson

Hugo, Tom Fleischman and John Midgley

Money Ball, Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco, Ed Novick

Transformers: Dark of the Moon, Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey Haboush, Peter Devlin

War Horse, Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson, Stuart Wilson


So that about raps it up! Which of your favorite films got nominated, and what else did you wish to see on the nominations list? More importantly, who would you like to win big this year?! And even more importantly, I think one Hollywood hunk was surprisingly left off the nominees list this year -- Ryan Gosling, anyone?!